Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N9144L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9250

Date:Saturday 20 December 1980
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9144L
MSN: 290-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rolled left over runway imdtly aftr tkof.Formula I aircraft had made rolls during low passes just bfr acdnt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB