Accident Piper L-4 Grasshopper , Tuesday 26 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4 Grasshopper
Owner/operator:Headquarters, Fifth Army, US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Latina -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the morning of 26 October 1943, an assistant artillery air officer at Headquarters, Fifth Army, Capt James Hanford Hall, took off with the Fifth Army artillery S-4, Maj Thomas James Webster, as a passenger. En route to a division airfield in the Volturno River Valley, they encountered a sudden fog. Disoriented, and without sufficient navigational aids, Hall flew his L-4 into the side of a mountain near the village of Latina. Hall was killed outright, and Webster lived until the next day. Hall was a very experienced pilot. He had graduated from Pilot Class 3 at Fort Sill and had served as a flight instructor at both the II Corps and Fifth Army Air Observation Post Schools.

Sources:

"Eyes of Artillery: The Origins of Modern U.S. Army Aviation in World War II", by Edgar F. Raines, ISBN 978-0160503436, page 173
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/3582832/james-hanford-hall
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/81935443/thomas-james-webster
http://www.maplandia.com/italy/campania/caserta/latina/