This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 January 1969 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13B Valiant |
| Owner/operator: | 20th Century Fox |
| Registration: | N63227 |
| MSN: | 79-1703 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waipahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft entered an accelerated stall condition while maneuvering and crashed.
The owner, 20th Century Fox, had modified this and several other BT-13 and AT-6 aircraft to look like Japanese Kates, Vals and Zeros for the filming of the "Tora, Tora, Tora" movie. N63227 was modified to an Aichi D3A Val.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK69F0213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.strijdbewijs.nl/pearlharbor/Tora2.htm Images:

About 1952 this photo was taken, this was my Dad’s Vultee and he owned before I was born up to about 1968, he sold it to 20Th Century Fox! I learned to fly in it and I worked on it! It had a complete engine overhaul to standard on its P&W R-985! I resealed both wing tanks when I was about 13 yrs old! We use to go to El Mirage, where I would practice my take-offs and landings! It was tied down first at East LA, then at Fullerton and then Brackett in Pomona! I remember making landings when there were no FAA control (before control towers), you could not make a long approach or you would be cut off by another plane! You had to make your final right over the LA County Fair Ground extreme west parking lot! When I flew at 15 yrs old I took it to Clear Lake in northern Ca. On the way home we stopped at Willits to visit my Dads old Army buddy, when we left we had to climb out at full throttle and flaps, in order to get over some very tall redwood trees!