Accident Stinson L-13 N5054V, Monday 12 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 1964
Time:10:00
Type:Stinson L-13
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5054V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mendota, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
failed part-rt wing strut wing attach fitting.No insp. Hole provided at fitting location.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X0260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB