This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 November 1943 |
| Time: | 09:42 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nevel, Pskov Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Diethelm von Eichel-Streiber near Nevel, Pskov Oblast.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diethelm_von_Eichel-Streiber https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nevel_(town)