This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 November 1943 |
| Time: | 15:06 |
| Type: | Polikarpov Po-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gromovka, Crimea -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Po-2 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Franz Schall, over Gromovka, Crimea.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franz_Schall 