Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura 33412, Tuesday 9 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:VB-131, US Navy
Registration: 33412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:mouth of the Saramacca River -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zandery Field, Surinam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 November 1943, VB-131 flew five anti-submarine sweeps and one training mission from its base of Zandery Field, Surinam. At 1815 hrs, one of the planes, the PV-1 Buno 33412 131-B-4 sent the following message to base radio: “Landing River”. No further word was heard, and a search commenced at once for the plane, but nothing was found until the field closed for the night.

The next day, permission was granted to the unit to cancel all operational flights in order that every available plane might be employed in the search for the missing aircraft. At 0645 hrs, a life raft, containing two men, was sighed near the mouth of the Saramacca River, Surinam. A rescue operation commenced immediately, and at 0900 hrs, all hands were safely landed at Zandery Field in a JRF.

Crew (all rescued):
Lt(jg) John W Powers (pilot)
Ens Joseph H Greene
AMM1c Luther P McPherson
ARM2c Bernard J Weizman
AOM2c Donald B West
1st Lt Francis Waerstraat (chaplain, US Army passenger)

The crew reported that they were unable to land at Zandery Field on return from mission as the field was closed for three hours due to weather. The pilot, realizing he had little gas left, had a choice of bailing out or attempting a water landing. He chose the latter course and made such an excellent landing in eight feet of water a the mouth of the Saramacca River that no injuried were suffered by any of the crew.

Sadly another PV-1 of the unit crashed in the morning of the 10th during the search, killing all six crew.

Sources:

VB-131 War Diary, November 1943 (https://www.fold3.com/image/274216834)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLNov43.htm