Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 -, Monday 15 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolonka, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-9 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Helmut Lipfert at Kolonka, Crimea.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/lipfert.html
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9A%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BA%D0%B0_(%D1%81%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BE)