Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Thursday 9 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 1943
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Kolonka, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-1 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Gerhard Barkhorn, E of Kolonka, Crimea.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Gerhard_Barkhorn
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9A%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BA%D0%B0_(%D1%81%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BE)