Accident Culver LCA Cadet N32487, Saturday 19 September 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1964
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LCA Cadet
Owner/operator:P E Ridens
Registration: N32487
MSN: 221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft and engine operated 695 hours duringperiod of 1 yr 11 mos since last periodic insp.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X4056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB