Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK372, Tuesday 4 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito HK372: Took off at 23:05 hrs for Night patrol. 03/01/1944
During the mission they had combat with an enemy FW190. Returned early due to engine damage.
Landing Ok at RAF Manston at 00:30 hrs. 04/01/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (66516) Norman Sidney HEAD DFC (pilot) RAF : Ok
F/O (131662) Arthur Charles ANDREWS DFC (nav.) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF
3.London Gazette No. 36542