Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk N9154, Monday 5 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1976
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9154
MSN: C1-0589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Columbus, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, Indiana
Destination airport:New Castle, Indiana
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Chipmunk N9154 was observed crossing back and forth over top of Piper N7915N then decending onto the Piper aircraft. Pilot of the Chipmunk (sole occupant) killed as were all four persons on board the Piper

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=54160&key=0 [NTSB Identification: CHI76AC077]