This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1944 |
| Time: | 13:02 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 km W of Rogachev, Gomel Oblast -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Yak-7 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Anton Hafner from JG 51, 20 km W of Rogachev, Gomel Oblast.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rahachow#External_l https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Hafner 