Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1B Chipmunk N1147, Friday 1 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1966
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1B Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1147
MSN: 171-209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, Indiana
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine cut out during abrupt pull up from low pass. Aircraft has Insufficient altitude for safe recovery from spin, dived into the ground killing both persons on board.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=69006&key=0 [NTSB Identification: CHI67A0001]

http://web.archive.org/web/20071107121535/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_Chipmunk_detailed.html