Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Tuesday 22 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km NW of Zhlobin, Gomel Oblast -   Belarus
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-7 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Anton Hafner from JG 51, 10 km NW of Zhlobin, Gomel Oblast.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Hafner
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zhlobin