Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1B Chipmunk N69WG, Saturday 16 August 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1980
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1B Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69WG
MSN: 170-208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, Ohio
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled during initial climb, soon after take off from Salem, Ohio. (Per NTSB report "pilot failed to increase or obtain/maintain flying airspeed"). Aircraft went out of control and dived into the ground. Pilot killed

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=35203&key=0 [NTSB Identification: CHI80FEI36]