This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 March 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lavochkin La-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Narva Bay, Estonia -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 18 March 1944, during a combat mission, a La-5 of the 3rd GvIAP was shot down by German fighters over Narva Bay, Estonia, and crashed in the Baltic Sea.
Ml/Lt Boris Nikolaevich Mamin was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_kartoteka_memorial76302787/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77713100/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104323564/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=9059 