Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver (L-20A) N4799C, Monday 11 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1965
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver (L-20A)
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N4799C
MSN: 1292/1853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pile Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Controlled flight into terrain after pilot (31) continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions; fire after impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC65A0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.dhc-2.com/id511.htm