This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 April 1969 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Simpson Air Services |
| Registration: | N167W |
| MSN: | 8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Craig, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Craig, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft while conducting a turn shortly after take while on initial climb. The aircraft crashed into the sea few dozen yards offshore. Salvaged/spares.
- Cause :
"The accident was probably caused by the fact that the pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed during initial climb. It was observed to make a steep and nose high turn"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC69A0046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn8.html ABC (Madrid) 22 April 1969, p43
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 October 1964 |
CF-OBX |
Northland Airlines |
2 |
Fenton Lake, N of Bella Coola, BC |
 |
w/o |