| Date: | Friday 12 September 1975 |
| Time: | 16:51 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Ketchum Air Services |
| Registration: | N64392 |
| MSN: | 968 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 nm N of Kijik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Twin Lakes, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Ketchum Air Service float equipped DHC-2 (N64392) crashed into a mountain side about 11 nmi, north of Kijik, Alaska.
The flight was being operated for the orientation and training of National Park Service employees and originated from Lake Hood, Anchorage, Alaska. The aircraft crashed while returning to Lake Hood via Lake Clark Pass, Alaska.
The eight persons aboard were killed, and the aircraft was destroyed. The weather was clear, visibility was good, and there was no turbulence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's loss of aircraft control while flying a heavily loaded aircraft at an altitude too low to effect recovery.
Although the Safety Board could not determine the reasons for the loss of control, it believes that control was lost when the pilot became preoccupied while conducting sightseeing activities and inadvertently stalled the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-76-06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB