Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N64391, Saturday 1 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 October 1977
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Kenmore Air
Registration: N64391
MSN: 1145
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens Pass, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kenmore, WA
Destination airport:Lake Hatheume, BC via Penticton, BC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
low flight thru canyon approaching mtn pass.Unableto outclimb rising terrain.Exceeded gwt & aft cg. (Rebuilt to N62357)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.dhc-2.com/id790.htm