This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1974 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Webber Airlines |
| Registration: | N129WA |
| MSN: | 1004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kasaan, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kasaan, AK |
| Destination airport: | Coffman Cove, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Entered local fog conditions shortly after take-off and collided with trees. Two passengers survived.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC75AA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.dhc-2.com/id731.htm