This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 September 1967 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Skubic Brothers Corporation |
| Registration: | N2118 |
| MSN: | 1589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitewater Lake, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:investigated and reported by govt of canada. Pxdrowned.Water ldg,float equipt,flaps full down.
Pilot (49) survived. Aircraft salvaged/activ
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK67X0156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.dhc-2.com/id996.htm