Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver N1944, Monday 13 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1975
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver
Owner/operator:Channel Flying Services
Registration: N1944
MSN: 1692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tenakee, AK
Destination airport:Juneau, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Crashed at sea on return to Juneau. No trace of the aircraft nor the five occupants was ever found.
Aircraft was recovered and rebuild as N9744T

- Probable Cause :
"Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.dhc-2.com/id501.htm
https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2019-03/N1944.pdf
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=34600