Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N3790G, Saturday 25 November 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 November 1978
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Tyee Airlines
Registration: N3790G
MSN: 600/1349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hydaburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ketchkan, AK
Destination airport:Hydaburg, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
float equipped.Company flight plan.Witness stated ceiling low & closing down in area.
Controlled flight into terrain.

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn600.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1959 53-2806 United States Air Force - USAF 2 14 mi N of Stehekin, WA sub