Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-MGS, Wednesday 23 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1969
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Airwest Airlines
Registration: CF-MGS
MSN: 1427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nanaimo, BC via Friday Harbor,WA
Destination airport:Pangborn Airport, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped. Lnd on swift river. Op dispatched flight into area with no docking facil. Px drowned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA70A0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB