This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 May 1944 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Polikarpov Po-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 km southwest of Belbek, Crimea -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Po-2 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Helmut Lipfert from JG 52, 7 km southwest of Belbek, Crimea.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sevastopol_International_Airport https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Lipfert 