| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1971 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1B Chipmunk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7749 |
| MSN: | 167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay Bridge Airport, Stevensville, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Bay Bridge Airport, Stevensville, Maryland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:inverted stall during snap roll.Hit ground on pull out from split s.No inverted flight fuel system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72FIG10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=61504&key=0_ [NTSB Identification: NYC72FIG10]