| Date: | Wednesday 23 January 2008 |
| Time: | 10:32 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2326Y |
| MSN: | TJ-83 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13kms off Cherbourg, English Channel -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE) |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying from Coventry (EGBE) to Guernsey (EGJB) with three people on board. It took off from Coventry at 09:12 under a VFR flight plan with a declared endurance of two hours.
At 10:05 a.m., the pilot contacted “Jersey zone” and asked to divert to Alderney without giving a reason. “Jersey zone” gave him the transponder code 3614 and authorizes him to enter controlled airspace at two thousand feet for a QNH of 1029.
At 10:08 a.m., the pilot informed control that the left engine had stopped for an unknown reason. The control gives it a distance and a heading towards Alderney.
At 10:10 a.m., he informed him that he was deviating significantly from the planned trajectory. The pilot indicates that he is maintaining an altitude of one thousand feet. Control informs him that he is still in radar contact and that another plane, commercial flight AUR 504, is in his area.
At 10:12 a.m., control suggested to the pilot a diversion to Cherbourg (LFRC) because the plane was approximately equidistant from the Alderney and Cherbourg aerodromes and Cherbourg was located on the continent. The pilot accepts the proposed diversion and control provides him with the meteorological information and the orientation of the runway.
At 10:15 a.m., the pilot of flight AUR 504 contacted “Jersey zone”. Shortly after, the pilot of N2326Y declared that the right engine had stopped and that he was going to land. Control asked AUR 504 to deviate from its trajectory and gave it heading and distance towards N2326Y.
The pilot of N2326Y informed control that he was heading towards a ferry, then, at 10:17 a.m., that the right engine was working again. Control reports losing radar contact, then regains it a few moments later. He asked the pilot of flight AUR 504 to follow the route of N2326Y.
At 10:19 a.m., the pilot of N2326Y indicated a new stop then a new restart of the right engine. At 10:22 a.m., he announced he was in distress and informed control that the right engine had stopped again.
At 10:25 a.m., control lost radio contact with the pilot of N2326Y. He asked the pilot of flight AUR 504 to take over. He managed to contact the pilot of N2326Y who confirmed that the right engine had stopped. At 10:26 a.m., control lost radar contact with N2326Y. It guides the pilot of flight AUR 504 towards a weak primary detection.
At 10:29 a.m., during a final radio transmission, the pilot of N2326Y indicated that he was arriving near the coast and announced that he was in distress again.
At 10:32 a.m., the pilot of flight AUR 504 informed control that he saw N2326Y in the water. At the request of control, it orbits vertically over the wreckage until its position is identified by emergency services. It is found approximately 6.2 NM from Cherbourg.
CONCLUSION
The accident was probably the result of a fuel shortage, due to inadequate flight preparation.
Sources:
http://www1.thisisguernsey.com/?subid4=1527773136.0231208471&kw=Guernsey&KW1=guernsey%20hotel&KW2=guernsey%20vacation%20rental&KW3=move%20to%20guernsey&searchbox=0&domainname=0&backfill=0 http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-northamptonshire-11770972