This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Iași area -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 28 May 1944, Airacobra of 16 GvIAP did not return from a combat mission in the Iași area.
St/Lt Nikolay Nikolaevich Ershov was missing in action (MIA).
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie4469647/ 