This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 438 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Buimăceni airfield -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 22 May 1944 during a Combat mission, Airacobra of 438 IAP was shot down by german fighters near Buimăceni airfield.
Lt Yuri Alexandrovich Popov was killed.
Sources:
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2435 