This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 438 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Sculeni area -
Moldova
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 01 June 1944, Airacobra of 16 GvIAP did not return from a combat mission in the Iași area.
Lt Nikolay Trofimovich Motuzko was missing in action (MIA).
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91422092/ 