Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Thursday 1 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:438 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sculeni -   Moldova
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 01 June 1944 during a combat mission, Airacobra of 438 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Sculeni, Moldova.
Ml/Lt Grigory Ivanovich Vodolazhsky bailed out.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91550008/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2388