This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 September 1965 |
| Time: | 20:09 |
| Type: | Douglas A-26B Invader |
| Owner/operator: | Banner Oil, Inc |
| Registration: | N67907 |
| MSN: | 28036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Scottsbluff, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:aircraft not adequately equipped for airframe ice.Pilot-entered area of known icing conditions.
Ex USAAF 44-34757.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC66A0019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
- JF Baugher