| Date: | Friday 18 January 2008 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N169CA |
| MSN: | 4697300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 111 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 mi SE of San Antonio International Airport (SAT/KSAT), TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waco Airport, TX (ACT) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to intercept an instrument landing system localizer three times without success. The pilot told Air Traffic Approach Control that he was having trouble performing a "coupled" approach and that he was trying to "get control" of the airplane. The airplane disappeared from radar, subsequently impacting a field and then a barn. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and a postcrash fire ensued. A review of radar and voice data for the flight revealed that during the three approach attempts the pilot was able to turn to headings and climb to altitudes when assigned by air traffic control. Postmortem toxicology results were consistent with the regular use of a prescription antidepressant, and the recent use of a larger-than-maximal dose of an over-the-counter antihistamine known to cause impairment. There were no preimpact anomalies observed during the airframe and engine examinations that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to execute an instrument approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to recent use of over-the-counter medication.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08FA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo(c): NTSB