Accident Douglas A-26B Invader N9417H, Tuesday 3 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1981
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Calspan Corporation
Registration: N9417H
MSN: 27932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wing separated during maneuvering flight, fatigue found at wingstation 141 on lwr forward spar cap. All 3 occupants killed on impact. Aircraft was operated by the U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-douglas-b-26-invader-near-edwards-afb-3-killed
https://joeidoni.smugmug.com/Aircraft-Crash-Sites/A26/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6374070 (photo)

NTSB