This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 196 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | over Lake Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15 June 1944 during a combat mission, two P-39 of 196 IAP crashed after mid-air collision into Lake Ladoga, Leningrad.
St/Lt Ivan Petrovich Nesterenko was missing.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie4473120/ 