Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent N7193, Saturday 19 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 1981
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7193
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marys River, near Corvallis, Benton County, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corvallis Municipal Airport, Corvallis, Oregon (CVO/KCVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 19.9.81 when crashed during aerobatics at low level at Marys River, near Corvallis, Oregon. Aircraft observed attempting a "Split-S" manoeuvre from approximately 200 feet above ground level.

According the the summary of the NTSB accident report: "pilot misjudged altitude and ground clearance [during] unwarranted low flying. Aircraft came to rest in water"

Registration N7193 cancelled by the FAA 20.10.83

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81FYM46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=24807&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=7193
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corvallis_Municipal_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 1965 OY-EAC Esbjerg Aero Service 0 Vetlanda, Jönköping County w/o