Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Sunday 16 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Michalivka, Volyn Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 July 1944, a Airacobra of 16 GvIAP was shot down by German fighters near Michalivka, Volyn Oblast, Ukraine.
St/Lt Alexander Romanovich Ivashko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1151560817/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie56714773/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91486781/
http://soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/abc/i/ivashko.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volyn_Oblast
https://ava.org.ru/iap/16g.htm