Accident Enstrom F-28A N9263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9358

Date:Friday 27 February 1976
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Rush Contracting
Registration: N9263
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Guntersville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guntersville, AL
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ill with intestinal virus.Blood alcohol lvl0.299 pct.2 pax,both cyclic and collective instld. Collided with water during low pass.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=52090&key=0