Accident Aeronca 7JC N8965R, Wednesday 28 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2007
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7JC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8965R
MSN: 7JC-11
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AL (PAWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire, and tailwheel-equipped airplane on an asphalt surfaced runway during a Title 14, CFR Part 91, personal flight. During the landing roll, he reported that he applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and the vertical stabilizer. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, he indicated that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. In the optional safety recommendation portion of the form, (How could this accident have been prevented?), the pilot stated in part: "maybe longer roll."
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the airplane's brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071212X01936&key=1

Location