Accident North American Mustang Mk III FX892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93674

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:3 TEU RAF
Registration: FX892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NE of Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P-51C Mustang III FX892, ( ex-USAAF 43-12381 ) of No.3 Tactical Exercise Unit broke up in flight five miles NE of Andover, Hampshire, killing the pilot.

Warrant Officer Robert Andrew WHYTE ( 1256128 ) RAFVR ( 24 ) is buried at Chelmsford ( Writtle Rd ) Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120911110546/http://www.rafcommands.com:80/Fighter/3teuF.html