| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 1977 |
| Time: | 10:02 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3762H |
| MSN: | 4387 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Bedford,MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:l horizontal member of the t-control yoke failed at weld,hydrogen embrittlement & fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB