Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Friday 1 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:72 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Riga -   Latvia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 01 September 1944 during a combat mission, Airacobra of 72 GvIAP crashed near Riga, Latvia.
St/Lt Viktor Konstantinovich Revutsky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93577231/