Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99446, Monday 18 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 1980
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N99446
MSN: 2069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
foreign mtrl and water in fuel sys.Pilot blood alcohol level 187mg%.Aircraft aprx 120lbs over wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FKW19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB