Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99265, Saturday 14 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1971
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N99265
MSN: 1888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cle Elum, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arlington,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fabric separated from both wgs. Mdt turb. Fabric test results were marginal. Recovered 13 yrs ago.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB