| Date: | Saturday 5 January 1980 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N87156 |
| MSN: | 329 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mooreville,Ms -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:drg tkof w rgt qtrg tail wnd,aircraft drifted left off runway twd trees bfr Pilot aborted.Wnd gusting 15kts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA80FKQ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB