Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N94031, Tuesday 4 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1972
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94031
MSN: 1354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcdonald, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r aileron counter weight separated in flight during low level aerobatics over plts home.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB