| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1976 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2931H |
| MSN: | 3556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plant City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:spare propeller carried loose in cockpit.Part of propeller extended thru window into slipstream.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76AM077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB