Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N4191D, Saturday 24 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 2007
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Sabena Airline Training Center
Registration: N4191D
MSN: C0408
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing short-field landings. While on short final in a crab to compensate for the crosswind conditions, he realized that the airplane was below the glide path of the destination runway and began to flare in an effort to reduce the rapid rate of descent. The airplane landed hard on the left main landing gear and began an abrupt veer to the left of runway centerline. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path and misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071218X01971&key=1

Location